Sunday, July 1, 2007

a meme ~ how fun?

Got this from PJ's (Wild Daisies) and thought it looked fun...

You Lookin' at Me?

1. Are you taller than your mom?
Yep... she's about 5'9", I'm about 6'1"

2. What color is your car?
champagne I think (shiny tan?)

3. What is the closest thing to you that is red?
Izzy's dancing elmo


4. What is your ringtone?
She's a lady most of the time, and 'fishsticks' (a really annoying song) Amanda bluetoothed them both to my phone and I haven't taken the time to change them. It's pretty embarrassing to be somewhere and the phone starts up... "she's the kind of girl you want blah blah blah blah blah blah blah ... she's a lady"

5. Are you sick?
Nope! I walk in divine health! Thank you God!

6. What color is your favorite pillow?
I have a pretty striped silk pillow in ice blue and brown I bought to inspire my den color change, it hasn't but it's the prettiest... otherwise, the one on my bed any opportunity I get to snuggle it.

7.What is your favorite video game?
solitaire? does that count?

8. Had a nap today?
No, I wish

9. Gold or Silver?
Silver

10.Is there an animal that creeps you out?
possums and scary dogs.

11.Who was the last person you rode an elevator with?
Bailey & Izzy at the mall.

12. Did you go iceskating as a kid?
Yep, love to go! I haven't been in a couple of years but I would love to go again.

13. Ever have stitches?
no.

14. Favorite non-alcoholic drink?
coke (with sonic ice duh?)

15. How long ago did you kiss someone?
1 minute ago, I just bathed Izzy in some new bath and body stuff so I've been kissing her every since... I usually do give her lots of kisses though. And Amanda, she just ran an errand and kissed me goodbye as she left... oh, and Matt came in from an errand and offered his cheek for a kiss :o). I'm a kissing bandit today huh?

16. What's something you want to do before you die?
See Izzy walk, talk & dance.

17. Have you ever caught something on fire?
cookies, in 7th grade home ec... well it started with the dish towel I used to get the pan of cookies out of the oven and ended up quite a little fire. oops.

18. Have you ever seen a ghost?
yes.

19.Have you ever seen the northern lights?
nope.

20. Do you know how to use chop sticks?
not properly.

21. Name something good that happened today.
That's a little personal ;o)...

22. What room are you in?
den

23. Are you worried about something you can't control?
nope.

24. Do you take daily medications?
nope.

25. Ever been in a fight?
sorta... me & my old bff Darla fussed one day at school and ended up in a full fledged girl fight. We started laughing so hard we couldn't finish though. I totally took her down :o)

26. Are you wearing nail polish?
Toes, french pedicure

27. Favorite color?
lime green... pink

28. Innie or Outie?
innie

29. Ever used a Ouija board?
nope

30. Sweet or Sour?
both

31. Sun or Moon?
moon

32. What shoes did you wear today?
sandals

33. Favorite eye color of the opposite sex?
green

34. Most important quality in any relationship?
love

35. Favorite zombie movie?
none.

36. Time of day you were born?
I think around 10 p.m.

37. Do you know your blood type?
O+... Matt is B-, Amanda is B+, All the kids are different... Emelia is O- weird.

38. What would you spend 5000 dollars on right now if you were handed it?
A car for Amanda (and an ipod for me)

39. Name something annoying in public transit?
dunno

40. Did you grow up in the city or country?
small town

41. Would you ever consider going on a reality tv show if offered a large sum of money?
nope.

42. Have you flown in your dreams?
dunno

43. Hugs or kisses?
Hugs

44. You have 10 dollars to spend in the dollar store..what do you get?
3 packs of bubble yum, some pens, some cute paper, antibacterial gel, AA batteries.

45. Slurpee flavor?
blue coconut.


So, I'm tagging K's today! Anyone with a K name you are tagged, oh and if your name doesn't start with K, you're tagged too. :o)

15 comments:

Carrie! :o) said...

LOL @ *something good that happened today*! Sheesh, you left that wide open, didn't ya?! LOL!!

Oh! You *need* an ipod! You really do! I just love mine! I even had int on in labor and delivery ~ not for long, though ... a strong contraction came and that thing about went flyin', LOL!!

This was a fun read. I'm gonna do it later this evening, too!

Karen said...

I have nominated you for an award - see my entry on Reflections.

justabeachkat said...

Loved reading this. I know you tagged me since I'm a "K", but I just posted my "100 things about me" and I'm not sure about writing more about me. We'll see. Maybe in a few days. Thanks though.

BTW...my Bree's birthday is the same as Izzy's!

Hugs!
Kat

Coach J said...

What kind of ghost have you seen? That caught my eye....

Karen said...

Oh, yay, I'm a "K". I'll get mine up in a few minutes. BTW, we're the same height -- let's hear it for being tall:)

Jackie said...

Just wanted to say hi and that I love to read your blog. I have a heart for special kids...i have taught them for years and I love reading the progress that Izzy makes..it's the small stuff that counts. She is in my prayers, hang in there...
-jackie

Melody said...

I've been home for a change this weekend (yeah!) and started playing on the computer. I'm not a "K", but I did your meme. (You answered #13 wrong.)

Michelle said...

what a fun meme! I've started something on fire too...but we won't talk about that! LOL

HomeSchool Mommy said...

Yep, we need to hear the ghost story!

palmtreefanatic said...

fun meme!

Tori :) said...

What a fun meme! I may have to do it!

Momma Roar said...

This was a fun one - I hope to post it tomorrow!

kim said...

I posted mine--just a tad late but I always seem to be about a day behind everyone else! :)
*smiles*
Kim
Oh--count me in for wanting to hear about your ghost siting!

In Pursuit of His Call said...

That was fun to read! You're tall, even taller than my DearHubby who's 6'0". I'm vertically challenged only at 5'0". Great answers and thanks for sharing :)

Penis Enlargement Pills said...

nice posting keep blogging,....
i am very new in blogging, please and kindly visit my blog,..
thanks a lot...